Linseed oil – what is it?
Linseed oil is obtained from flax or linseed. In order to maintain its all valuable properties, oil must be cold-pressed and unrefined. It is perfect for skin and hair care. Through the glass bottle, there should be sediment visible on the bottom of the container. It is nothing else but valuable and good for your health plant remnants. What is more, to prolong its freshness, the product should be stored in a refrigerator (the perfect temperature is 4 – 10 degrees C)
Linseed oil contains beneficial omega-3 acids that are responsible for regenerating high porosity, extremely damaged hair. All women with dry, fragile and brittle hair will instantly fall in love with this oil. Such strands – due to their high porosity – ale left with almost no protection. The total amount of polyunsaturated fatty acids contained in linseed oil is 69%. Therefore, its large particles are able to regenerate and protect even the most damaged wisps.
What are hair benefits of using linseed oil?
The list of its valuavle properties is very long. Linseed oil used regularly:
- moisturises hair
- prevents graying and premature hair ageing
- regenerates hair
- strengthens hair bulbs
- protects against harmful UV radiation
- prevents toxins from penetrating inside hair
- provides resilience and vitality
- protects hair from mechanical damages